Action
Dynamic genre archive. Imported movies in this genre will show automatically.
Movies1953
Years1977-2026
Avg Score67.7
Worldwide Gross$258,748,913,541
Budget to WW Gross Multiple2.54x
Total Profit$-506,731,665,389
Total Profit (Inflation Adj)$-2,218,185,815,685
Top Movies in Action
This genre includes films released during the COVID-era disruption window of March 13, 2020 through June 30, 2021 and the recovery window of July 1, 2021 through December 31, 2021. Those titles are labeled in the table.
| Poster | Movie | Year | Overall | Popularity % | Box Office % | Worldwide | Profit/Loss (Est.) | Profit (Inflation Adj) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
2010 | 44.6 | 36.1% | 69.6% | $17M | -$98M | -$142M | |
|
2013 | 92.3 | 96.6% | 97.7% | $411M | -$108M | -$142M | |
|
2012 | 90.1 | 91.7% | 96.0% | $307M | -$105M | -$143M | |
|
1999 | 81.3 | 93.1% | 96.4% | $222M | -$79M | -$144M | |
|
2019 | 90.5 | 94.3% | 96.2% | $261M | -$119M | -$144M | |
|
1991 | 70.8 | 83.2% | 68.8% | $17M | -$63M | -$145M | |
|
2009 | 88.5 | 91.7% | 97.4% | $382M | -$101M | -$146M | |
|
2005 | 57.8 | 71.8% | 66.9% | $10M | -$89M | -$147M | |
|
1999 | 53.6 | 54.2% | 67.7% | $12M | -$78M | -$147M | |
|
1999 | 30.1 | 18.2% | 28.0% | $207K | -$78M | -$148M | |
|
1997 | 38.8 | 30.3% | 51.7% | $7M | -$75M | -$148M | |
|
2001 | 62.7 | 65.6% | 78.6% | $55M | -$84M | -$148M | |
|
2016 | 78.8 | 89.1% | 92.1% | $151M | -$115M | -$150M | |
|
1987 | 57.3 | 59.2% | 63.8% | $14M | -$54M | -$150M | |
|
Chaos Walking
COVID-era
|
2021 | 74.7 | 81.5% | 81.5% | $27M | -$130M | -$151M |
|
2013 | 80.8 | 92.5% | 94.9% | $244M | -$113M | -$152M | |
|
2009 | 87.1 | 96.8% | 97.0% | $371M | -$106M | -$152M | |
|
1987 | 39.0 | 44.9% | 44.9% | $5M | -$54M | -$152M | |
|
2011 | 78.3 | 79.9% | 71.3% | $15M | -$110M | -$153M | |
|
2012 | 64.8 | 90.0% | 22.1% | $30K | -$112M | -$154M | |
|
2006 | 88.6 | 92.0% | 96.1% | $178M | -$100M | -$154M | |
|
Raya and the Last Dragon
COVID-era
|
2021 | 91.5 | 92.4% | 91.6% | $130M | -$130M | -$154M |
|
Black Widow
Recovery period
|
2021 | 94.3 | 98.6% | 97.0% | $380M | -$138M | -$155M |
|
2000 | 72.8 | 78.0% | 74.6% | $37M | -$85M | -$156M | |
|
2005 | 61.2 | 58.5% | 67.1% | $11M | -$97M | -$157M | |
|
1997 | 86.0 | 91.9% | 86.7% | $55M | -$82M | -$158M | |
|
2000 | 65.4 | 75.5% | 73.0% | $33M | -$87M | -$158M | |
|
2011 | 84.3 | 93.6% | 93.4% | $175M | -$115M | -$159M | |
|
1995 | 74.0 | 87.6% | 79.8% | $35M | -$78M | -$159M | |
|
1999 | 85.4 | 90.9% | 75.5% | $23M | -$85M | -$160M | |
|
2017 | 70.6 | 69.1% | 87.2% | $64M | -$126M | -$161M | |
|
Jungle Cruise
Recovery period
|
2021 | 90.6 | 94.4% | 95.5% | $221M | -$142M | -$163M |
|
2017 | 79.1 | 88.2% | 93.7% | $222M | -$128M | -$164M | |
|
2023 | 89.1 | 91.5% | 99.1% | $705M | -$166M | -$165M | |
|
2008 | 82.1 | 89.0% | 89.8% | $94M | -$114M | -$166M | |
|
2017 | 85.0 | 92.1% | 93.8% | $226M | -$131M | -$167M | |
|
2010 | 82.4 | 88.4% | 93.4% | $215M | -$117M | -$167M | |
|
1999 | 61.4 | 63.6% | 78.5% | $31M | -$89M | -$168M | |
|
2006 | 82.7 | 90.0% | 96.4% | $182M | -$111M | -$170M | |
|
2013 | 76.0 | 87.0% | 86.8% | $78M | -$128M | -$172M | |
|
2023 | 90.5 | 96.1% | 94.9% | $271M | -$168M | -$172M | |
|
1997 | 66.4 | 78.4% | 66.7% | $18M | -$89M | -$174M | |
|
2019 | 85.2 | 94.8% | 95.6% | $252M | -$144M | -$175M | |
|
2011 | 84.2 | 94.9% | 96.0% | $237M | -$128M | -$176M | |
|
2011 | 59.0 | 49.1% | 75.4% | $27M | -$127M | -$177M | |
|
2007 | 87.4 | 92.4% | 95.8% | $196M | -$118M | -$178M | |
|
2018 | 91.7 | 98.4% | 97.3% | $393M | -$146M | -$179M | |
|
2005 | 78.6 | 81.2% | 92.4% | $119M | -$112M | -$179M | |
|
2015 | 63.9 | 61.4% | 58.2% | $3M | -$136M | -$180M | |
|
2004 | 78.0 | 86.2% | 93.6% | $167M | -$115M | -$190M |