Action
Dynamic genre archive. Imported movies in this genre will show automatically.
Movies1971
Years1977-2026
Avg Score67.7
Worldwide Gross$261,063,823,072
Budget to WW Gross Multiple2.53x
Total Profit$-507,381,578,968
Total Profit (Inflation Adj)$-2,218,185,815,685
Top Movies in Action
This genre includes films released during the COVID-era disruption window of March 13, 2020 through June 30, 2021 and the recovery window of July 1, 2021 through December 31, 2021. Those titles are labeled in the table.
| Poster | Movie | Year | Overall | Popularity % | Box Office % | Worldwide | Profit/Loss (Est.) | Profit (Inflation Adj) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
2009 | 69.4 | 72.7% | 85.4% | $76M | -$55M | -$79M | |
|
2002 | 55.9 | 59.7% | 50.4% | $3M | -$46M | -$80M | |
|
2008 | 85.1 | 94.1% | 94.3% | $179M | -$56M | -$80M | |
|
1984 | 79.5 | 89.7% | 81.7% | $31M | -$27M | -$80M | |
|
2009 | 58.6 | 70.2% | 67.6% | $13M | -$55M | -$80M | |
|
2001 | 79.9 | 85.1% | 91.6% | $147M | -$47M | -$80M | |
|
2010 | 59.7 | 62.2% | 45.1% | $573K | -$56M | -$81M | |
|
2010 | 57.7 | 61.6% | 40.3% | $292K | -$56M | -$81M | |
|
1983 | 69.1 | 80.2% | 67.1% | $17M | -$26M | -$81M | |
|
2013 | 70.7 | 76.7% | 77.3% | $22M | -$60M | -$81M | |
|
The New Mutants
COVID-era
|
2020 | 84.3 | 93.4% | 93.7% | $49M | -$68M | -$81M |
|
1980 | 27.2 | 38.6% | 17.4% | $4M | -$21M | -$82M | |
|
2013 | 89.2 | 95.7% | 96.2% | $286M | -$62M | -$82M | |
|
2009 | 61.1 | 67.2% | 61.9% | $7M | -$56M | -$82M | |
|
2018 | 87.9 | 96.1% | 95.7% | $275M | -$66M | -$82M | |
|
2016 | 92.9 | 95.8% | 96.5% | $343M | -$66M | -$82M | |
|
2005 | 77.6 | 81.7% | 86.8% | $78M | -$52M | -$82M | |
|
2017 | 91.1 | 91.4% | 95.8% | $312M | -$65M | -$83M | |
|
2004 | 79.1 | 83.8% | 84.2% | $58M | -$50M | -$83M | |
|
2014 | 86.5 | 94.7% | 95.4% | $243M | -$63M | -$83M | |
|
2014 | 70.9 | 80.0% | 85.7% | $61M | -$63M | -$83M | |
|
2016 | 85.6 | 91.1% | 90.8% | $120M | -$64M | -$83M | |
|
2015 | 89.5 | 96.4% | 91.3% | $110M | -$63M | -$84M | |
|
2016 | 75.7 | 80.7% | 78.7% | $25M | -$64M | -$84M | |
|
1995 | 77.9 | 86.1% | 82.2% | $38M | -$41M | -$84M | |
|
2019 | 87.2 | 85.4% | 93.7% | $172M | -$70M | -$84M | |
|
2019 | 86.7 | 91.4% | 92.5% | $127M | -$70M | -$85M | |
|
2005 | 70.2 | 79.1% | 75.2% | $23M | -$53M | -$85M | |
|
2001 | 84.0 | 88.9% | 94.0% | $186M | -$50M | -$86M | |
|
2015 | 79.8 | 88.1% | 93.2% | $147M | -$65M | -$86M | |
|
1999 | 58.6 | 69.9% | 65.5% | $11M | -$46M | -$86M | |
|
2009 | 90.5 | 97.7% | 93.2% | $185M | -$61M | -$86M | |
|
1998 | 58.7 | 63.3% | 60.7% | $11M | -$45M | -$86M | |
|
1988 | 83.7 | 93.2% | 92.8% | $54M | -$33M | -$86M | |
|
1998 | 82.3 | 87.0% | 80.1% | $45M | -$45M | -$86M | |
|
2008 | 73.3 | 83.3% | 87.8% | $72M | -$59M | -$86M | |
|
1999 | 88.1 | 88.8% | 90.4% | $108M | -$47M | -$87M | |
|
2014 | 80.7 | 93.8% | 82.3% | $39M | -$66M | -$87M | |
|
1996 | 55.7 | 55.0% | 70.8% | $20M | -$44M | -$88M | |
|
1996 | 66.7 | 78.5% | 71.9% | $21M | -$44M | -$88M | |
|
2016 | 88.3 | 94.0% | 92.8% | $162M | -$68M | -$89M | |
|
Eternals
Recovery period
|
2021 | 90.4 | 98.1% | 97.3% | $402M | -$81M | -$89M |
|
2023 | 84.7 | 88.6% | 96.7% | $440M | -$90M | -$89M | |
|
2005 | 76.8 | 92.0% | 83.2% | $53M | -$56M | -$89M | |
|
1999 | 83.4 | 90.1% | 91.8% | $127M | -$50M | -$90M | |
|
1997 | 39.1 | 38.9% | 46.8% | $5M | -$46M | -$90M | |
|
2003 | 71.2 | 81.5% | 78.2% | $38M | -$53M | -$90M | |
|
2016 | 82.7 | 92.5% | 97.2% | $390M | -$71M | -$90M | |
|
2004 | 81.3 | 87.7% | 79.7% | $35M | -$54M | -$90M | |
|
2016 | 88.9 | 91.7% | 91.0% | $122M | -$70M | -$90M |